Modern Era Constr., Inc. v Shore Plaza, LLC
[…] This debt was apparently discharged in bankruptcy. Plaintiff filed a mechanic's lien on April 8, 2005 with the clerk of Richmond County alleging that $79,500.00 was owed by the tenant and that the last work was performed on December 10, 2004. Plaintiff is seeking to enforce the mechanic's [*2]lien against the defendant, as owner of the premises, pursuant to the Lien Law. The court notes that the mechanic's lien lists the premises as the "Zone Restaurant" while the testimony made it clear the premises was to be used as an electronics store.

Lien Law §3 provides: A contractor,...who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof,...shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor..., or materials upon the real property improved....

Lien Law §2(4) provides: Improvement.