Business Relocation Servs., Inc. v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff requests this relief on the alleged basis that defendants have acted improperly in obtaining information regarding the SCI Investigation and the SCI Report from the SCI. Specifically, plaintiff contends that defendants colluded with the SCI to circumvent the notice requirements of CPLR 3120 and CPLR 2307.

Pursuant to CPLR 3120 (1), after an action is commenced, any party may serve a notice for discovery and inspection on a party or a subpoena duces tecum on a nonparty. CPLR 3120 (3) requires a party who issues a subpoena duces tecum on a nonparty to, at the same time, "serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties, and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof." CPLR 3120 (4) requires compliance with CPLR 2307, which provides:

"A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or in a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the book, papers or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party."