Matter of TM
[…] Footnote 4: Although the Family Court Act § 241 provides that the Law Guardian is appointed to "represent" the child and "to help protect (the child's) interests and to help them express their wishes to the court," the statute does not explain how a Law Guardian "represents" a child, or define what a child's "interests" might be. The responsibilities of a Law Guardian vary according to the intelligence, experience, mental condition or age of the child.