Cameron v Aurora Assoc.
[…] Thus, it maintains, "[e]ven providers of other low-income housing would have cause for concern considering the higher percentage of unstable' individuals living in low-income households," and asserts that the warranty should not be extended to disputes over the use of common areas unless the tenant proves an unequivocal course of conduct by the other tenant that breaches the warranty, the tenant's lack of fault, and prior notice. (Respondent's Post-Trial Memorandum).

Pursuant to Real Property Law (RPL) § 235-b(1), a landlord or lessor is deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises leased or rented "are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." However, "[w]hen any such conditions has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control," there is no breach by the landlord or lessor. (Id.).