Matter of Carver
[…] The motions must also be denied under SCPA §2302 since the issuance of the decree granting probate terminated the proceeding (SCPA §601; Matter of Will of O'Brien, supra ; Matter of Carroll 100 AD2d 337, 474 NYS2d 340).

Also, a separate proceeding under SCPA 2110 may be commenced "to fix and determine the compensation of an attorney" rendering services to a fiduciary, including an attorney serving as a fiduciary, or other person interested in the estate (SCPA §2110[1]) and "the court may direct payment therefor from the estate generally or from the funds in the hands of the fiduciary belonging to any . . . person interested" (SCPA §2110[2]). SCPA 2110 "does not authorize payment for legal services rendered a party to be charged against the share of other individual parties" (Matter of Dillon, 28 NY2d 597, 599, 319 NYS2d 850, 268 NE2d 646).