Matter of Carver
[…] (22 NYCRR §207.45[b])

A petition to fix and determine counsel fees must be accompanied by an affidavit of services containing certain information, including the terms of retainer, whether the client has been consulted and consents to the requested compensation amount, and the extent of any dispute (22 NYCRR §207.45[a]).

In a contested probate proceeding, counsel fees may be awarded as an allowance to a "nominated executor, guardian, ad litem, guardian, committee or conservator, whether successful or not" (SCPA §2302[3][a]), and a court may direct payment of a successful party's counsel fees "by an unsuccessful contestant . . . only . . . where the court finds that the contest was brought in bad faith or was frivolous" (id.). Carver is not one of the designated parties to whom counsel fees may be awarded under this statute, and payment of an award of counsel fees against him does not lie here as his contest was neither frivolous nor brought in bad faith.