525 W. 175 St. LLC v Vincente
[…] The court denies petitioner's application for leave to take discovery.

Previously, by a decision and order dated November 7, 2007, the court denied a similar motion by petitioner for leave to take discovery. Therein, the court noted that the City of New York's Department of Housing Preservation and Development ("HPD") had inspected the premises on September 12, 2007 and found 12 violations 3 "A," 8 "B," and 1 "C" of the housing maintenance code. NYCCA § 110 provides that this court "shall be devoted to actions and proceeding involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards * * *" In the decision and order, the court required petitioner to cure the violations. So far as appears, petitioner has not.

Petitioner, in addition to moving again for leave to take discovery, also moves for payment pendente lite at the rental rate for the value of the premises.