People v Condon
[…] The People offered no evidence on the issue of what time sunset occurred on November 6, 2007, even after the Court pointed out the absence of evidence on that point. Thus, the People failed to prove that the "tail light" requirement was even applicable at the time of the alleged infraction.

For the same reason, the Court found Mr. Condon not guilty of the offense charged in Ticket 2, charging "BOTH TAIL LIGHTS NOT WORKING" on the "wood chipper." Even assuming the "wood chipper" meets the statutory definition of a "vehicle" (an issue to be discussed within as it relates to Ticket 3), like §375(2)(a)(3), § 376 (1)(a) also requires a vehicle to be equipped with "lamps" (which the Court understands to mean "tail lights") only "during the period from on-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise." Thus, without proof of when sunset occurred on November 6, 2007, the People failed to carry their burden of proof with respect to Ticket 2.

Mr. Condon testified on his own behalf, but did not dispute the essential facts as described by Officer Major.