People v Condon
[…] Indeed, that is its very purpose and use to which Mr. Condon put it. Officer Major's testimony regarding his observation of Mr. Condon's right turn onto Tompkins Avenue, and the difficulty caused to following traffic by the absence of operating brake lights or turn signals on the "wood chipper," underscores the need for such turn signals and brake lights on a "vehicle" in tow like this one. Thus, the prohibition in § 376(1) (a) against "operat[ing] a vehicle . . . on any public highway or street in this state at any time during day or night unless such vehicle is equipped with signaling devices and reflectors . . . in good working condition . . . ."applied in this case. Since it is conceded that the "wood chipper" did not have signals in good working condition, the defendant is guilty of the offense charged in Ticket 3, as amended.