People v Condon
[…] That testimony is inconsistent with the handwritten notation on Ticket 1 (which Officer Major identified as his own handwriting) which said "(Drivers [sic] Side)", apparently to indicate that the non-working "tail light" was on the left, or driver's, side of the pickup truck. In any event, and more importantly, Officer Major also testified that although one of the lights on the right rear side was inoperative, there were other lights on that side that were lit so that there were lit lights on either side of the rear of the truck. Section 375 (2)(a)(3), in relevant part, requires that a motor vehicle "shall display" "at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side . . . ." According to Officer Major's own testimony, Mr. Condon's truck met this requirement, notwithstanding the fact that one of the several tail lights, on whichever side, appears to have been inoperative. Thus, the Court found Mr. Condon not guilty with respect to Ticket 1.

Moreover, the requirement for lit "tail lights" for motor vehicles contained in §375(2)(a)(3) applies only when the windshield wipers are in use or "during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise." There was no evidence of any "rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition" requiring the use of windshield wipers, and all three tickets were issued at 5:09 p.m.