Quality Ceramic Tile & Marble Co., Ltd. v Cherry Val. Ltd. Partnership
[…] The attorney for the cross movant contends, although no decision has to date been rendered regarding the proposed intervener's earlier application nevertheless it is submitted the cross movant has standing to oppose the plaintiff's application for an extension of time to perfect a lien on this property, since the Court required service of such application upon both the judgment debtor, and his former wife, who was previously granted sole ownership of their marital residence. The attorney for the cross movant contends the opposing counsel is less than forthright suggesting pursuant to CPLR 5203 the plaintiff is entitled to a 180 day extension of time to perfect its lien. The attorney for the cross movant notes that statute specifically limits any extension "for a period no longer than the time during which the judgment creditor was stayed from enforcing the judgment, or the time necessary to complete advertisement and sale of real property in accordance with section 5236, pursuant to an execution delivered to a sheriff prior to the expiration of ten years from the filing of the judgment-roll." The attorney for the cross movant asserts the cross motion should be granted in its entirety.

This Court has carefully reviewed and considered all of the papers submitted on the plaintiff's motion and the nonparty movant's cross motion. CPLR 5203 (b) provides: Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, served personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the judgment debtor, the court may order that the lien of a money judgment upon real property be effective after the expiration of ten years from the filing of the judgment-roll, for a period no longer than the time during which the judgment creditor was stayed from enforcing the judgment, or the time necessary to complete advertisement and sale of real property in accordance with section 5236, pursuant to an execution delivered to a sheriff prior to the expiration of ten years from the filing of the judgment-roll. The order shall be effective from the time it is filed with the clerk of the county in which the property is located and an appropriate entry is made upon the docket of the judgment.[*5]