People v Plagianakos
[…] Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 603, every police or judicial officer to whom is reported an accident which resulted in physical injury is required to "immediately investigate the facts . . . and report the matter to the commissioner forthwith." (The statute goes on to specify in particular situations what particular information is to be obtained.)

As there are accidents on the public highways, so too are there accidents upon New York's navigable waters and thus, not surprisingly, the Navigation Law contains a provision which mirrors Vehicle and Traffic Law § 603, and makes Quackenbush directly applicable to this case and controlling.

Navigation Law § 47-a (1) states: "Every police officer, bay constable or judicial officer receiving information of an accident involving a vessel, . . . in which any person is killed, injured or disappears under the water shall immediately investigate the facts, or cause the same to be investigated, make a written memorandum of the information received, and such additional facts relating to the accident . . . and mail the same within five days to the commissioner . . .."

Under the Navigation Law, a jet ski is a "vessel" (Navigation Law § 2 [6] and [30]; see also, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2250).