Law Offs. of Thomas F. Liotti v Dianfend Jiang
[…] Moreover, while the Plaintiffs do not point to any other alleged defects in the form of the Defendant's counterclaims, CPLR § 2101(f) provides, in pertinent part, "The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within two days after the receipt thereof, he returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." The Plaintiffs did not so reject the Defendant's Answer, and will be deemed to have waived any objection as to its form. cf. Neveloff v. Faxton Children's Hospital and Rehabilitation Center, 227 AD2d 457, 643 NYS2d 138 (2nd Dept.1996); Neff v.