Law Offs. of Thomas F. Liotti v Dianfend Jiang
[…] The balance of this branch of the Plaintiffs' motion is denied.

The Plaintiffs seek to vacate the Defendant's jury demand, alleging that since the Defendant's "Counterclaim lies on a claim for breach of contract, it constitutes an equitable claim. As such, his request for a jury trial should be denied." (Liotti Affidavit 2/13/08, ¶ 13) The Plaintiffs fail to cite any authority for this novel argument.

CPLR § 4101(1) provides, in pertinent part, "In the following actions the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury... an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." "Issues of fact on causes of action for money only, whether sounding in tort, contract, or anything else, are triable by jury."