People v Quiroga-Puma
[…] 1986 increase.[FN6] In
2005, the New York State Bar Association issued suggested standards for [*5][*6]improving the current assigned
counsel system.[FN7] The
Doyle Report, so-named after its chairman Vincent Doyle, III Esq., proposed the creation of
publicly-funded state-wide entity headed by a commissioner to monitor standards of
representation.
UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF ARTICLE 18-B
This Court has previously held that Village Courts have a constitutional obligation to assign counsel to indigent defendants where there is a mere possibility of jail.[FN8] New York County Law Article 18-B §722 provides:
"In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished by a private legal aid bureau or
society designated by the county or city, organized and operating to give legal assistance and
representation to persons charged with a crime within the city or county who are financially
unable to obtain counsel."
Further, County Law Article 18-B §722-a provides:
For the purposes of this article, the term "crime" shall mean a felony, misdemeanor, or the
breach of any law of this state or of any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of