People v Quiroga-Puma
[…] Because indigent defendants must be provided with counsel, and the funding must come from some source, the federal government might also consider shouldering the burden of providing these undocumented aliens with counsel. The federal government could reimburse the states for providing counsel. One such program already exists: the Department of Justice operates the State Criminal Alien Assistance Program [FN9], which reimburses state governments for the costs of detaining undocumented alien inmates.[FN10]
The County Law Article 18-B, §722-b(3) also provides "In extraordinary
circumstances a [*8]trial or appellate court may provide for
compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and
reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation." The defendant through
his counsel has asked for the assignment of counsel for purposes of defending against an appeal.
The Defendant is apparently indigent in that he cannot afford the services of an attorney for that
appeal.