Rostoker v O'Donnell
[…] DISCUSSION

CPLR § 1015, states: a) If a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties.(b) Upon the death of one or more of the plaintiffs or defendants in an action in which the right sought to be enforced survives only to the surviving plaintiffs or against the surviving defendants, the action does not abate. The death shall be noted on the record and the action shall proceed.

CPLR §1021, states, in pertinent part:

A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate... If the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed. [*2]

Pursuant to CPLR §1015, the death of a party stays the action pending the substitution of a legal representative, and the Court is divested of jurisdiction to act rendering any determination made without such a substitution a nullity (CPLR §1015; Matter of Einstoss, 26 NY2d 181 [1970]; Hyman v Booth Memorial Hosp., 306 AD2d 438 [2003]. Although CPLR §1021 is an exception to this principle, the court must first obtain jurisdiction over the persons interested in the decedent's estate by serving them as prescribed in CPLR Article 3 (CPLR §1021; Macomber v Cipollina, 226 AD2d 435 [1996]; Topal v BFG Corp., 108 AD2d 849 [1982]).

Although notice, in the manner prescribed for motion papers, was provided to the law firm which represented the decedent, such service is insufficient to obtain jurisdiction over the persons interested in the decedent's estate (Macomber v Cipollina, supra. 226 AD2d at 435).