Morrison v Catlin
[…] The first counterclaim asserts that the Petitioner lacks authority to issue an order revoking the qualified abandonment status of the road. In particular, the Respondent argues that the Petitioner acted pursuant to Highway Law § 171 (2), but that such action requires an application by all affected property owners. The Petitioner does agree that Highway Law § 171 (2) sets out the proper procedure for lifting a road's qualified abandonment status, but asserts that no application is required to lift that status (see 1977 Ops Atty Gen [Inf Ops] 273; 1913 Ops Atty Gen 14). Highway Law § 171 (2) states in relevant part that: Such town superintendent may also, upon written application and with the written consent of the town board, make an order laying out or altering a highway, or discontinuing a highway, which has become useless since it was laid out, upon filing and recording in the town clerk's office, with such application, consent and order, a release from all damages from the owners of lands taken or affected thereby, when the consideration for such release is agreed upon between such town superintendent, with the approval of the town board, and the owner or owners.