People v Carrington
[…] CPL § 60.20(2). If however, the child witness cannot be sworn, the child witness may still provide unsworn testimony provided that other corroborating evidence exists. Id. Thus, [*3]the issue in the instant case is whether the then seven (7) year old child victim that testified, via videotape, before the Grand Jury, understood the nature of the oath and agreed to testify truthfully.

CPL § 190.30(6) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]herever it is provided in article sixty that the court in a criminal proceeding must rule upon the competency of a witness to testify or upon the admissibility of evidence, such ruling may, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the district attorney." (Emphasis added).