Matter of FIA Card Servs. N.A. v Thompson
[…] Co.), supra . at 4, 431 NYS2d at 480 [*5]

Additionally, CPLR § 7507 provides, in pertinent part, "the award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator[.]" Without a proper affirmation, the award cannot be enforced. Abreu v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 87 AD2d 572, 447 NYS2d 744 (2nd Dept. 1982); MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Anastasio, 35 AD3d 474, 824 NYS2d 724 (2nd Dept. 2006); MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Nelson, supra .