Martes v Brenner
[…] Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church, 278 AD2d 132, 718 NYS2d 324 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept. 2000]. Conversion may apply to either a claim in tort which has a three year statute of limitation or contract which has a six year statute of limitation,CPLR §214(3) or CPLR § 213(2). Conversion has been found to apply to claims involving the misappropriation of money. In applying the statute of limitations, if two remedies are available, the plaintiff may proceed under either theory and the longer statute of limitations will govern. BPD International Bank v. Petitto, 15 Misc 3d 1147(A), supra .

CPLR §1021 states,

"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives

of a party or by any party. ..If the event requiring substitution occurs before

final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the

action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should

have been made, however such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless

the court shall so indicate..."

The determination of what constitutes a "reasonable time" involves several factors, including diligence of the party seeking substitution, potential prejudice to the other parties, and a meritorious defense. See McDonnell v. Draizin, 24 AD3d 628, 808 NYS2d 398 [N.Y.A.D. 2nd Dept, 2005] .