RPS Greenvale Realty, LLC v Rosa's of Roslyn, Inc.
[…] The latter statute permits personal delivery to be made upon an officer, director, managing or general agent, cashier or assistant cashier, or any other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service on the entity's behalf.

CPLR § 311(a) states in relevant part: Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:(1) upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.

The Court finds that service upon Charlie Rosa Marie, the manager of the respondent corporation, constituted personal service upon the corporation pursuant to RPAPL § 735 (see also, McDee Family LP v. Royal T's Gymnastics, Inc.,15 Misc 3d 1145A (Nassau Dist Ct 2007).