RPS Greenvale Realty, LLC v Rosa's of Roslyn, Inc.
[…] Respondents' counsel argues that no mailings were made by the petitioner to the Kew Gardens address listed on the lease. Counsel maintains that, pursuant to RPAPL §735(1)(b), where a petitioner has written information of any office or business for the corporate respondent, a copy of the petition and notice of petition should be sent to the other known address. Therefore, counsel posits the failure to mail process to the Kew Gardens address deprives the Court of jurisdiction for petitioner's failure to comply with the strict service requirement of RPAPL §735(1).

Service of papers in a summary proceeding is governed by RPAPL §735. Said provision provides in §735(1)(b):

Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it; or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail, (b) if a corporation, joint-stock or other unincorporated association, as follows: at the property sought to be recovered, and if the principal office or principal place of business of such corporation, joint stock or other unincorporated association is not located on the property sought to be recovered, and if the petitioner shall have written information of the principal office or principal place of business within the state, at the last place as to which petitioner has such information, or if the petitioner shall have no such information but shall have written information of any office or