Biedermann v Skyline Restoration Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the Courts have held that the failure of a party to challenge a Notice for Discovery and Inspection within the time prescribed by CPLR §3122 "forecloses inquiry into the propriety of the information sought except with regard to material that is privileged pursuant to CPLR §3101 or requests that are palpably improper". Garcia v Jomber Realty Inc., 264 AD2d 809,695 NYS2d 607 (2nd Dept. 1999); see also, McMahon v Aviette Agency, Inc., 301 AD2d 820, 753 NYS2d 605 (3rd Dept. 2003). CPLR §3122 provides, as follows: Within twenty days of service of a notice . . . under rule 3120 or section [*5]3121, the party to whom the notice . . . is directed, if that party objects to the disclosure, inspection, or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection.

The nature and degree of the penalty to be imposed for failure to comply with a disclosure order is a matter generally left to the discretion of the Court. Kingsley v Kantor, 265 AD2d 529, 697 NYS2d (2nd Dept. 1999).