Matter of Duchinsky v Scoppetta
[…] Eisenstein, in the interest of making sure that no injustice ha[d] been done and no relevant evidence overlooked'." (See id., at 508 [quoting Roth v Board of Trustees of Teachers' Retirement System of City of NY, 66 AD2d at 665].)

Here, rejection of the Department's determination would be inappropriate, in the absence of evidence that the Doctor's Note was not considered before Petitioner was terminated. An alternative is found in CPLR 7804 (e), which expressly authorizes the court to "order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit." The omission, of course, is any information on when the August 23 Doctor's Note was received, and what was done with it. [*9]