Matter of Sephardic Found. for Torah Studies Inc.
[…] Although the remaining three board members of petitioner who were entitled to vote did vote in favor of the sale, their vote did not constitute two-thirds of the entire board of petitioner as required by N-PCL § 510(a)(2).

N-PCL 715(b) is "a safe harbor protecting interested directors involved in a transaction if the same is approved by a fully informed vote of disinterested directors" (see In re New York Stock Exchange/Archipelago Merger Litigation, 12 Misc 3d 1184(A), 2005 WL 4279476 *11 [2005]). N-PCL § 715(b) provides, in relevant part: "if the vote of such interested director ... was necessary for the authorization of such contract or transaction at a meeting of the board ... at which it was authorized, the corporation may avoid the contract or transaction unless the party or parties thereto shall establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized by the board ...."

The "fair and reasonable" requirement of N-PCL § 715(b) is one prong of the two- prong test, set forth in N-PCL § 510(d), for approval of a sale of substantially all assets by a not-for-profit corporation.

DISCUSSION