Matter of Sephardic Found. for Torah Studies Inc.
[…] Where consent to the alienation of the property by a not-for-profit corporation has been withheld by the court, the contract of sale is rendered "inoperative" (see Church of God of Prospect Plaza v Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, of Brooklyn, 76 AD2d 712, 717 [1980], aff'd, 54 NY2d 742 [1981]).

Pursuant to N-PCL § 511(d), the court must assess whether "the consideration and terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation ... will be promoted" (see Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hosp., 2 NY3d at 590).