Matter of Sephardic Found. for Torah Studies Inc.
[…] Pursuant to N-PCL § 511(d), the court must assess whether "the consideration and terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation ... will be promoted" (see Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hosp., 2 NY3d at 590).

In terms of board approval, N-PCL § 510(a)(2) requires that where, as here, a not-for-profit entity has no members, a sale of substantially all of its assets "shall be authorized by the vote of at least two-thirds of the entire board..." (emphasis added). N-PCL § 702(a) defines the "entire board" as "the total number of directors entitled to vote which the corporation would have if there were no vacancies."