Danica Plumbing & Heating LLC v AMOCO Constr. Corp.
[…] Here, the court must accept as true the allegation of AMO that plaintiff failed to perform its obligations under the plumbing subcontract (Jablonski v Rapalje, 14 AD3d 484, 486 [2005]). Moreover, as stated above, the court must accept as true the contention of the Owners that plaintiff did not perform plumbing work on the subject premises after June of 2004. There thus appears to be an issue of fact with respect to whether the subject lien was timely filed on March 22, 2005 (Lien Law § 10 [1] ["Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished . . ."]).

Lastly, the court denies plaintiff summary judgment on its cause of action for an alleged account stated against AMO. Unless the precise amount due is established, a plaintiff is not entitled to summary relief on an account stated theory (see e.g. Reid & Priest L.L.P. v.