Manhattan Coll. v Akinbola-Lee
[…] The only logical interpretation of these two (2) paragraphs, which gives meaning and effect to each, is that the "10 DAYS AFTER THEY ARE DUE" stated in paragraph 5 refers to the ten (10) days after the notice to cure is served. What neither paragraph addresses is whether these ten (10) days are to be measured from the mailing or the receipt of the notice.

Relying on CPLR § 2103(b)(2), the Plaintiff suggests that the ten (10) days to cure a default in payment must run from the mailing of the notice to cure. The Plaintiff's reliance on this section is misplaced. CPLR § 2103(b)(2) addresses the service of paper in a pending action upon an attorney. Moreover, the balance of that section, to which the Plaintiff makes no reference, provides that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period[.]" Applying that section to this case, as the Plaintiff suggests, the Defendant's payment would not have been due until April 19, 2006. Applying the Plaintiff's reasoning, having acknowledged receipt of the Defendant's payment on April 17, 2006, the entry of the judgment was improper.