People v LaPage
[…] Cruikshank, 92 US 542, 566, 23 LEd 588; see also People v. Bogdanoff, 254 NY 16, 24, 171 NE 890; People v. Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 412 NYS2d 110, 384 NE2d 656; People v. Morris, supra ; People v. Keindl, supra ; People v. Watt, 81 NY2d 772, 593 NYS2d 782, 609 NE2d 135; People v. Sanchez, 84 NY2d 440, 618 NYS2d 887, 643 NE2d 509).

The form and content of an indictment are set forth in statute (CPL §200.50), and include the requirements that each count contain a "plain and concise factual statement . . . supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's . . . commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation" (CPL §200.50[7]) and that the offense charged was "committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time" (CPL §200.50[6]). An indictment must "charge the time and place and nature and circumstances of the offense with clearness" (United States v. Cruikshank, 92 US 542, 566, 23 LEd 588) and reasonable certainty (id., at 568, 23 LEd 588; see also People v. Bogdanoff, supra ).