People v LaPage
[…] Similarly, the tenth count charging the continuous crime of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, allegedly occurring "during the time period of the Fall of 1997 and March 5, 2003", is sufficient (People v. McLoud, 291 AD2d 867, 737 NYS2d 216, leave to appeal denied 98 NY2d 678, 746 NYS2d 467, 774 NE2d 232; People v. Colf, 286 AD2d 888, 730 NYS2d 749, leave to appeal denied 97 NY2d 655, 737 NYS2d 56, 762 NE2d 934). The defendant's double jeopardy rights are automatically protected by Penal Law §130.75(2) which provides, "A person may not be subsequently prosecuted for any other sexual offense involving the same victim unless the other charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under this section."