District 4 Presidents' Council v Franchise & Concession Review Comm. of City of New York
[…] Footnote 3:The record is unclear as to the acreage of areas other than the 12.5 acres that will undergo a change of use. Respondents have provided the court with no figures setting forth the acreage of land surrounding the present playing fields. They argue unpersuasively that "active recreational use" is synonymous with sports fields and, thus, all the reconfigured fields will continue an existing use. It is not necessary to resolve this issue in order to determine that a major concession was issued.

Footnote 4: CPLR §203(f) provides that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading."