District 4 Presidents' Council v Franchise & Concession Review Comm. of City of New York
[…] ORDERED that the motion to amend the petition to assert a competitive public bidding claim under Charter, §§ 312 and 313 and 9 RCNY §1-02(a) is denied; and it is further

ORDERED that the motion for disclosure is held in abeyance pending the hearing and determination of the motion to amend the petition to assert a claim under SEQRA.

Dated: January 30, 2008 ENTER:

_______________________________________

J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: Charter §362(a) defines a concession as "a grant made by an agency for the private use of city-owned property for which the city receives compensation other than in the form of a fee to cover administrative costs, except that concessions shall not include franchises, revocable consents and leases."

Footnote 2:An acre equals 43,560 square feet and, therefore, 30,000 square feet equals 0.69 acres (30,000 /43,560=0.688).

Footnote 3:The record is unclear as to the acreage of areas other than the 12.5 acres that will undergo a change of use.