Black v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities
[…] Correction Law §§ 754 and 755 do not require that petitioner request a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial prior to commencing a CPLR article 78 proceeding. The court also concludes that the material events, including the application and the job itself, which petitioner temporarily filled, occurred in Monroe County and, thus, venue here is proper (see CPLR 506 [b]; Matter of Brothers of Mercy Nursing & Rehabilitation{**20 Misc 3d at 584} Ctr. v DeBuono, 237 AD2d 907 [4th Dept 1997]). The court will now address the merits of the application.

Correction Law §§ 752 and 753

Correction Law § 752 provides as follows: "No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of 'good moral character' when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: "(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or "(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable