Black v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities
[…] Correction Law § 753 provides as follows: "1. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors: "(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses. "(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person.