Black v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities
[…] The matter is remanded to OMRDD for further consideration (see Matter of Gallo v State of N.Y., Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 37 AD3d 984 [3d Dept 2007]; Boatwright v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 2007 NY Slip Op 30911[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2007]).

Executive Law § 296 (1) (a)

Executive Law § 296 (1) (a) prohibits discrimination against job [*4]applicants based upon, among other things, an applicant's disability. A disability is defined in Executive Law § 292 (21) as follows: "21. The term 'disability' means (a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological{**20 Misc 3d at 588} conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others as such an impairment, provided, however, that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held."