Matter of Dylan AA
[…] During the dispositional hearing, the petitioner sought an order directing that Dylan pay restitution to the trailer's owner in an amount of approximately $1,000. In the court's order of disposition dated December 7, 2007, the court reserved on the request for restitution. This decision addresses the restitution request.

The court must deny the petitioner's request because, on the facts of this case, the court does not have the authority to order the respondent to pay restitution. The controlling section regarding restitution for juvenile delinquents is Family Court Act § 353.6. Section 353.6 (1) [*2]reads, in part, as follows:

"At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing in cases involving respondents over ten years of age the court may:

"(a) recommend as a condition of placement, or order as a condition of probation or a conditional discharge, restitution in an amount" (emphasis supplied).

As that section makes clear, the court may only order restitution as a condition of probation or a conditional discharge.