Desia v Couture
[…] Thus, while the individual defendants here may be third-party defendants in the federal action, plaintiff would not be able to obtain relief from or jurisdiction over them in that forum. Furthermore, the Solomon action which placed all parties on notice of the claims that would be asserted in this forum was begun prior to the federal action and therefore it is appropriate that those claims have priority in this forum. Finally, the court finds that the plaintiff has sufficiently plead causes of action for fraud and misrepresentation. As stated by the First Department CPLR 3013 provides: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3016, which deals with particularity required in specific actions, provides, in subdivision (b), with respect to a cause of action for fraud: "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, -4- [* 5] mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence,