Desia v Couture
[…] Finally, the court finds that the plaintiff has sufficiently plead causes of action for fraud and misrepresentation. As stated by the First Department CPLR 3013 provides: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3016, which deals with particularity required in specific actions, provides, in subdivision (b), with respect to a cause of action for fraud: "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, -4- [* 5] mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." These provisions, read together, mandate only that the complaint allege the misconduct complained of in sufficient detail to inform the defendants of the substance of the claims.