Matter of Kowaleski v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.
[…] Therefore, the first prong of the test is not satisfied.

Nor does the case qualify for judicial intervention under the second prong of the public policy exception as, without engaging in any extended factfinding or legal analysis, Civil Service Law §75-b does not prohibit the relief of termination of an employee from being granted.

Civil Service Law §75-b precludes the dismissal of an individual where such disciplinary action is taken solely in retaliation for such individual's disclosure to a governmental body information "(i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably [*6]believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action" (See Civil Service Law §75-b(2)). Where there is a "separate and independent basis for the action taken, a defense under Civil Service Law §75-b cannot be sustained" (Crossman-Battisti v. Traficanti, 235 AD2d 566 [3rd Dept., 1997]).