Matter of Kowaleski v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.
[…] All papers, including this decision and order are being returned to the attorney for the respondent. The signing of this decision and judgment shall not constitute entry or filing under CPLR 2220. Counsel is not relieved from the [*9]applicable provisions of that section relating to filing, entry and notice of entry.

SO ORDERED.

ENTER.

Dated: November 12, 2007

Albany, New York

_______________________________

Gerald W. Connolly

Acting Justice of the Supreme Court Footnotes

Footnote 1: In pertinent part, Civil Service Law § 75-b(2)(a) and (3)(a) and (b) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:

2. (a) A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of