Panetta v Carroll
[…] Petitioner has offered no evidence, documentary or otherwise, to establish the applicability of any exception to the statue of limitations, nor has he submitted any evidentiary [*4]facts which are sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to whether such an exception applies.

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED, that respondents motion pursuant to CPLR §7804(f) and §3211(a)(5) to dismiss the petition as untimely is granted.[FN4]

Dated: White Plains, New York

July 25, 2007

Hon. Lester B. Adler

Supreme Court Justice Footnotes

Footnote 1:Village Law §7-736(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"No permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan * * * * Before such permit shall be issued such street or highway shall have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the planning board in accordance with standards and specifications approved by the appropriate village officers as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare of the special circumstances of the particular street or highway, or alternatively, and in the discretion of such board, a performance bond sufficient to cover the full cost of such improvement as estimated by such board or other appropriate village departments designated by such board shall be furnished to the village by the owner."

This statutory provision further authorizes a village to require a property owner to improve the street or means of access off-site as a prerequisite to issuance of a building permit (see Sorg v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vil./Town of Mt.