McRae v Alauddin
[…] If the plaintiff is unable to meet this burden, summary judgment will be granted to defendant (see e.g. Ginty v McNamara, 300 AD2d 624 [2002]; Attanasio v Lashley, 223 AD2d 614, 614-615 [1996]; Sotirhos v Pinello, 209 AD2d 687, 687-688 [1994]).

As an initial matter, the court finds that the serious injuries claimed by plaintiff falls exclusively within the "significant limitation of use of a body function or system" and the 90/180 days categories established by Insurance Law § 5102(d). Although plaintiff states, in her verified bill of particulars, that she is also claiming serious injuries which constitute either a "fracture" or a "permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system," the court notes that the medical evidence submitted by plaintiff in opposition to defendant's [*4]instant motion is entirely bereft of any findings of a fracture or permanency with regard to plaintiffs' alleged injuries.