McRae v Alauddin
[…] Additionally, plaintiff submits the affirmed report of the MRI of her lumbar spine. However, evidence of a bulging or herniated disc in and of itself does not establish the existence of a serious injury.

As a result, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

ENTER,

J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines a serious injury as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."