Hackett v AAA Expedited Frgt. Sys., Inc.
[…] Straightening of the cervical lordosis; Cervical radiculitis; Hypertrophic changes at the AC joint of the left shoulder; chest contusion; Posterior disc bulge at the L3-L4 impinging upon the thecal sac and narrowing the right-sided neural foramen; Posterior disc bulge at the L4-L5 and L5-S1 impinging upon the thecal sac and narrowing the right-sided neural foramen bilaterally; Lumbar myofascitis; Left ankle pain with effusion; and, Contusion of the left small toe". Plaintiff further asserts that these injuries fall within the categories of "serious injury," set forth in Insurance Law § 5102 (d), of a "permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member," a "significant limitation of use of a body function or system," and "a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevent[ed her] from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute[d her] usual and customary daily activities".

Plaintiff Winnifred Smith alleges the following bodily injuries in the Bill of Particulars: "Cervical radiculitis; Hematoma in posterior cervical area; and Hypertrophic changes at the AC joint of the left shoulder". Plaintiff further asserts that these injuries fall within the categories of "serious [*2]injury," set forth in Insurance Law § 5102 (d), of a "permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member," a "significant limitation of use of a body function or system," and "a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevent[ed her] from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute[d her] usual and customary daily activities".