Hackett v AAA Expedited Frgt. Sys., Inc.
[…] It is ORDERED that defendants motion and plaintiff on the counterclaim's cross-motion for summary judgment is GRANTED as to plaintiff Winnifred Smith. Accordingly, plaintiff's cross-motion is rendered moot.

ENTER,

March 15, 2007

J.S.C.

7 Footnotes

Footnote 1:Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury' as a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of a use of a body organ or member; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of the use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.