Matter of Richmond County Country Club v Tax Commn. of City of N.Y.
[…] Counsel has also annexed an unsworn letter from an architect and a copy of the Certificate of Occupancy for the clubhouse. The architect states that clubhouse is "permitted in the current residential zone only as accessory to the Non-Commercial Club as per Use Group 4 of the Zoning Resolution [and] . . . all other structures used by the club fall under this zoning rule." The CO states that it is zoned "1" with a "Building Code occupancy group" classification of F-4.

Discussion

Pursuant to RPTL § 102(1), an "assessing unit" means "a city, town, or county with the power to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a consolidated assessing unit." A "special assessing unit" is defined as an "assessing unit with a population of one million or more" (RPTL § 1801[a]). "New York City is a special assessing unit' within which all real property is divided into four classes" (Kew Gardens Rd.