Matter of Richmond County Country Club v Tax Commn. of City of N.Y.
[…] A "special assessing unit" is defined as an "assessing unit with a population of one million or more" (RPTL § 1801[a]). "New York City is a special assessing unit' within which all real property is divided into four classes" (Kew Gardens Rd. Associates v Tyburski, 70 NY2d 325, 330 [1987]; RPTL § 1802 [1]). The four classifications are: class one, one-, two- and three-family homes; class two, most apartment buildings; class three, utility real property; and class four, all other real property (City of New York v NY State Div. Of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal, 97 NY2d 216, 224 [2001], citing RPTL § 1802[1]). The classes are defined as follows:

"(a) all one, two and three family residential real property, including such dwellings used in part for nonresidential purposes but which are used primarily for residential purposes, [*5]except such property held in cooperative or condominium forms of ownership other than (I) property defined in subparagraphs (b) and ( c ) of this paragraph and (ii) property which contains no more than three dwelling units held in condominium form of ownership and which was classified within this class on a previous assessment roll; and provided that, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision twelve of section one hundred two of this chapter, a mobile home or a trailer shall not be classified within this class unless it is owner-occupied and separately assessed; and

(b) residential real property not more than three stories in height held in condominium form of ownership, provided that no dwelling unit therein previously was on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership; and

( c ) residential real property consisting of one family house structures owned by the occupant, situated on land held in cooperative ownership by owner occupiers, provided that; (I) such house structures and land constituted bungalow colonies in existence prior to nineteen hundred forty; and (ii) the land is held in cooperative ownership for the sole purpose of maintaining one family residences for members own use; and

(d) all vacant land located within a special assessing unit (I) which is a city other than such land in the borough of Manhattan south of or adjacent to the south side of 110th street, provided that any such vacant land which is not zoned residential must be situated immediately adjacent to property improved with a residential structure as defined in subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph, be owned by the same owner as such immediately adjacent residential property immediately prior to and since January 1, 1989, and have a total area not exceeding 10,000 square feet; and (ii) which is not a city, provided that such vacant land