Matter of Solano v City of Mount Vernon
[…] Thus, he asserts that the respondents acted illegally in denying his application for GML § 207a-(2) benefits.

Respondents move to dismiss the instant proceeding on the grounds that: (1) petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies; and (2) the proceeding was not timely commenced. They also oppose the petition on the merits.

CPLR 7801(1) provides that an Article 78 proceeding may not be brought "to challenge a determination which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal ... to some other body or officer." Consequently, an agency determination must be final and a petitioner must exhaust all administrative remedies prior to seeking Article 78 relief. See Watergate II Apts. v. Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52, 57 (1978); Sabatini v. Village of Kensington, 284 AD2d 320 (2d Dept. 2001).