Tag Mech. Sys., Inc. v V.I.P. Structures, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that the partner in charge of the file retired from the firm prior to the completion of this case and, therefore, Defendant asserts a reasonable excuse. C.P.L.R. § 2004, which relates to extensions of time, states in pertinent part:

Except where otherwise expressly prohibited by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed. C.P.L.R. § 2004.

Additionally, C.P.L.R. § 2005 states:

Upon application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of Rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interest of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure. C.P.L.R. § 2005.