Tag Mech. Sys., Inc. v V.I.P. Structures, Inc.
[…] See, Berger v. Water Com'rs of Town of Waterford, 296 AD2d 649 (3d Dept. 2002).

Here, the Court finds that Defendant's excuse is reasonable, given that the attorney who was principally responsible for handling this case retired and given the somewhat unique Order of Judge Roy. The Court having determined that there was a reasonable excuse for the delay, next turns to whether Defendant's claim is meritorious.

Defendant's proposed amended answer and counterclaim alleges that Plaintiff engaged in fraudulent and illegal activity, as well as commercial bribery, a violation of §180.00 of the Penal Law. Pursuant C.P.L.R. § 3013, "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions intended to be proved and the material elements of action or defense." (emphasis added). Additionally, C.P.L.R.§ 3016(b) states:

(b) Fraud or mistake.