Tag Mech. Sys., Inc. v V.I.P. Structures, Inc.
[…] See, Law Firm of Joel R. Brandes, P.C. vs. Ferraro, 257 AD2d 610 (2d Dept. 1999). The courts have generally taken a liberal approach to defining what law office failures constitute a reasonable excuse. See, Rockland Transit Mix, Inc. vs. Rockland Enterprises, Inc., 28 AD3d 630 (2d Dept. 2006); see also, C.P.L.R. §3012 (d). [*3]C.P.L.R. § 3012 (d) states in pertinent part: "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of a reasonable excuse for delay or default." Additionally, the accepted standard for amended pleadings states: "In general, leave to amend a complaint rests within the trial court's discretion and should be freely granted in the absence of prejudice or surprise resulting from the delay except in situations where the proposed amendment is