Hunts Point Term. Produce Coop. Assn., Inc. v New York City Economic Dev. Corp.
[…] Am. V. Pet. ¶ 89; C.P.L.R. §§ 407, 603. This decision determines petitioner's remaining claims in the seventh cause of action and the parties' motions insofar as they relate to this cause of action.

II.THE LAWS GOVERNING BUSINESSES IN PUBLIC WHOLESALE MARKETS

The Amended Verified Petition's seventh cause of action challenges noncompliance by BIC, its Chair, and, through BIC, the City, with BIC's mandatory duties under New York City [*2]Administrative Code §§ 22-251 to 22-269 and 66 R.C.NY §§ 1-11 to 1-20.8. These laws regulate New York City's wholesale and market businesses operating in its public wholesale markets.

The laws define a "wholesale business" or "wholesaler" as "any business engaged in selling food or related agricultural products or horticultural products at wholesale prices for resale by a wholesaler or retailer or for use by an institution or similar establishment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 22-251(j).