Lewis v Proctor & Gamble, Inc.
[…] Siegel, Practice Commentaries C3211:34; (McKinney's 2005); 1 New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 1003.04 and 1 New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 3211.39.

Thus, the question is whether the litigation cannot fairly proceed in the absence of VanJo, or in other words, whether VanJo an indispensable party under CPLR 1001 or 1003.

Under CPLR 1001 "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Under CPLR 1003, "Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section.