Dillon v Town of Montour
[…] Dyno, supra at 783-784. As the mandamus relief that Petitioners seek against Buckland is not available in this proceeding, their request for leave to add him as a respondent is denied.

Petitioners also seek to add the ZBA as a respondent based on the claim that it wrongfully failed to act on their letter asking the ZBA to review determinations allegedly made by Buckland relating to the operation of a shooting preserve, a hatchery, and a dog kennel. Town Law § 267-a [4] provides that "unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of a board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law." Petitioners contend, in effect, that Buckland's alleged failure to enforce the ordinance constituted an "order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination" within the meaning of this provision and that in refusing to entertain their request for an appeal from his failure to act, the