Dillon v Town of Montour
[…] CPLR 217 [1] requires a proceeding under CPLR art. 78 to be commenced within 4 months after the challenged action becomes final or binding. The Amended Petition was filed on November 17, 2006, more than four months after the challenged Resolution was passed. Thus, the claim is timely only if it relates back to the claims raised in the original Petition, which was filed on October 6, 2006, less than four months after the Resolution was passed.

CPLR 203 [f] provides: "A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." In this case, the original Petition is focused almost exclusively on the validity of the Negative Declaration. It makes no reference to the challenged distribution of funds.