Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] If the arrest is for an offense other than a felony, it
may be made only in the county in which such offense was
committed.
CPL § 140.35 provides:
1. A person may arrest another person for an offense pursuant to section [*6]140.30 at any hour of any day or
night.2. Such person must inform the person whom he is arresting of
the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors
rendering such procedure impractical.3. In order to effect such an
arrest, such person may use such physical force as is justifiable pursuant to subdivision four of
section 35.30 of the penal law.
CPL § 140.40 provides:
1. A person making an arrest pursuant to section 140.30 must without unnecessary
delay deliver or attempt to deliver the person arrested to the custody of an appropriate police
officer, as defined in subdivision five. For such purpose, he may solicit the aid of any police
officer and the latter, if he is not himself an appropriate police officer, must assist in delivering
the arrested person to an appropriate officer. If the arrest is for a felony, the appropriate police
officer must, upon receiving custody of the arrested person, perform all recording, fingerprinting
and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case. In any case, the appropriate
police officer, upon receiving custody of the arrested person, except as otherwise provided in
subdivisions two and three, must bring him, on behalf of the arresting person, before an
appropriate local criminal court, as defined in subdivision five, and the arresting person must
without unnecessary delay file an appropriate accusatory instrument with such
court.
CPL § 140.10 (1) provides:
Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person
for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed
such offense in his presence; and (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or
otherwise.
CPL § 140.10 (2) provides:
A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant to subdivision
one, only when: (a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been