Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] actual malice (Prosser, Torts (4th ed.), s 119). Where the plaintiff institutes a malicious
prosecution action he must plead the lack of probable cause (Malicious Prosecution-Probable
Cause, Ann., 14 A.L.R.2d 264). A contrary rule would be against public policy as tending to
discourage prosecutions for crime or the vindication of civil rights. Despite the clear and
fundamental differences between malicious prosecution and false imprisonment, the concepts are
easily intermingled in the arrest situation
Broughton v.
State, 37 NY2d 451, 456-457, 335 NE2d 310 [1975].
CPL § 140.30 provides:
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, any person may arrest another
person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact committed such felony, and (b) for any offense
when the latter has in fact committed such offense in his presence; 2. Such an arrest, if for a
felony, may be made anywhere in the state. If the arrest is for an offense other than a felony, it
may be made only in the county in which such offense was
committed.
CPL § 140.35 provides:
1. A person may arrest another person for an offense pursuant to section [*6]140.30 at any hour of any day or
night.2. Such person must inform the person whom he is arresting of
the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors