Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] easily intermingled in the arrest situation
Broughton v.
State, 37 NY2d 451, 456-457, 335 NE2d 310 [1975].
CPL § 140.30 provides:
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, any person may arrest another
person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact committed such felony, and (b) for any offense
when the latter has in fact committed such offense in his presence; 2. Such an arrest, if for a
felony, may be made anywhere in the state. If the arrest is for an offense other than a felony, it
may be made only in the county in which such offense was
committed.
CPL § 140.35 provides:
1. A person may arrest another person for an offense pursuant to section [*6]140.30 at any hour of any day or
night.2. Such person must inform the person whom he is arresting of
the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors
rendering such procedure impractical.3. In order to effect such an
arrest, such person may use such physical force as is justifiable pursuant to subdivision four of
section 35.30 of the penal law.
CPL § 140.40 provides:
1. A person making an arrest pursuant to section 140.30 must without unnecessary
delay deliver or attempt to deliver the person arrested to the custody of an appropriate police
officer, as defined in subdivision five.