Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] Gill v Montgomery Ward & Co., 284 App Div 36, 129 NYS2d 288;
Sanders v Rolnick, supra . CPL 140.40(1) requires that the person arrested
must, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a magistrate or delivered to a peace officer, and
failure to do so will result in liability under the doctrine of trespass ab initio discussed below,
Farina v Saratoga Harness Racing Assoc., 20 AD2d 750, 246 NYS2d 960;
Seguin v Myers, 279 App Div 690, 108 NYS2d 28; see Bass v
State, 196 Misc 177, 92 NYS2d 42.
Commentaries
Family Court Act § 812 provides: The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense proceeding pursuant to this section.
Penal Law § 240.26 (3) provides:
A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass,
annoy or alarm another person: He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits