Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] officer must, upon receiving custody of the arrested person, perform all recording, fingerprinting
and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case. In any case, the appropriate
police officer, upon receiving custody of the arrested person, except as otherwise provided in
subdivisions two and three, must bring him, on behalf of the arresting person, before an
appropriate local criminal court, as defined in subdivision five, and the arresting person must
without unnecessary delay file an appropriate accusatory instrument with such
court.
CPL § 140.10 (1) provides:
Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person
for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed
such offense in his presence; and (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or
otherwise.
CPL § 140.10 (2) provides:
A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant to subdivision
one, only when: (a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been
committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment or within one
hundred yards of such geographical area; and (b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such
offense was committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county; except that
the police officer may follow such person in continuous close pursuit, commencing either in the
county in which the offense was or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county,
in and through any county of the state, and may arrest him in any [*7]county in which he apprehends him.
And,
CPL § 140.10 (4) provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a police officer shall arrest a
person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the parties or mediate, where such officer has
reasonable cause to believe that: (b) a duly served order of protection or special order of
conditions issued pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (o) of subdivision one of
section 330.20 of this chapter is in effect, or an order of which the respondent or defendant has
actual knowledge because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, where the
order appears to have been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or another state,
territorial or tribal jurisdiction; and (i) Such order directs that the respondent or defendant stay
away from persons on whose behalf the order of protection or special order of conditions has
been issued and the respondent or defendant committed an act or acts in violation of such "stay
away" provision of such order; or (ii) The respondent or defendant commits a family offense as
defined in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of the family court act or subdivision
one of section 530.11 of this chapter in violation of such order of protection or special order of