Villano v Incorporated Vil. of Old Brookville
[…] of the general municipal law, as appropriate.
"When an arrest is made without
a warrant, as here, a presumption arises that it was unlawful, and the burden of proving
justification is cast upon the defendant (Smith v. County of Nassau, 34 NY2d
18, 355 NYS2d 349, 311 NE2d 489)" (Berson v. City of New York,
122 AD2d 7, 8, 504 NYS2d 177 [2nd Dept., 1986]). "To meet this burden, the
defendants must show that the arrest was based on probable cause" (Williams v.
Moore, 197 AD2d 511, 513-514, 602 NYS2d 199 [2nd Dept., 1993].
CPL § 140.10 provides, in pertinent:
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person
for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed
such offense in his presence; and (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise. 2. A police officer may
arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant to subdivision one, only when: (a) Such offense was
committed or believed by him or her to have been committed within the geographical area of
such police officer's employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and (b)
Such arrest [*8]is made in the county in which such offense was
committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county; except that the police
officer may follow such person in continuous close pursuit, commencing either in the county in
which the offense was or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in and
through any county of the state, and may arrest him in any county in which he apprehends
him.
CPLR 3212 provides, in pertinent:
(a) Time; kind of action. Any party may move for summary judgment in any action,
after issue has been joined; provided however, that the court may set a date after which no such