People v Coppola
[…] The defendant declined. (Sentencing minutes, p. 3).

Conclusions of Law

CPL Section 440.10(1) provides that "[a]t any time after entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: ... (h) the judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of the state or the United States".

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the court's failure to inform the defendant that his plea could be the basis for deportation is not a basis for vacating the judgment. Even though CPL Section 220.50(7) requires the court to advise a defendant entering a felony plea of the possibility of deportation, the statute clearly states that "[t]he failure to advise the defendant... shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction." Moreover, deportation and other immigration consequences have been held to constitute collateral consequences of conviction and therefore the court need not, before accepting a guilty plea, advise the defendant of the possibility of deportation. People v. Ford, 86 NY2d 397, 403 (1995).