Matter of Citylights at Queens Landing Inc. v New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection
[…] In furtherance thereof, the Act created two entities, one of which is the New York City Water Board, whose main function is to "provide sufficient fundsthrough fixing and collecting water and sewer charges and other revenuesfor the City to operate and maintain the Water System" (Giuliani v Hevesi, 90 NY2d 27, 34 [1997]; see also Matter of Village of Scarsdale v Jorling, 91 NY2d 507, 514 [1998]; Perry Thompson Third Co. v City of New York, 279 AD2d 108 [2000]). Public Authorities Law § 1045-g(4) provides, in pertinent part, that the Water Board has the power: "[t]o establish, fix, revise, charge and collect and enforce the payment of all fees, rates, rents and other service charges for the use of, or services furnished by the sewerage system, water system, or both ... so as to receive revenues which, together with other revenues available to the board ... shall be at least sufficient at all times so that such system or systems shall be placed on a self-sustaining basis." In addition, the Water Board has the "sole authority" to set rates for water usage with regard to New York City residents (Matter of Village of Scarsdale v Jorling, supra, at 515).