Matter of Citylights at Queens Landing Inc. v New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection
[…] In addition, the Water Board has the "sole authority" to set rates for water usage with regard to New York City residents (Matter of Village of Scarsdale v Jorling, supra, at 515).

Public Service Law § 118(2), provides that: "Except as provided for residential utility service pursuant to article two of this chapter, no public utility company or municipality may render a bill for previously unbilled service, or adjust upward a bill previously rendered, to a residential customer after the expiration of twenty-four months from the time service to which [*7]the bill or adjustment pertains was provided."

Beginning in 1989, the New York City Water Board, Water and Wastewater Rate Schedule (15 RCNY, ch 42, Appendix A) tracked the back-billing restrictions set forth in the Public Service Law.