P.S. 85th St. F.L.P v Demos
[…] The dismissal is based on the defective pleadings, involves no questions of fact, and is required as a matter of law.

In fact, CPLR 409(b) which governs hearings in special proceedings, requires that the Court issue a final order reolving the proceeding in such circumstance. CPLR 409(b) provides in pertinent part that "The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment." (Emphasis added). Similarly, RPAPL 745 only requires a trial "(w)here triable issues of fact are raised....". [*3]