Witham v VFinance Invs., Inc.
[…] He argues that without the requested temporary and preliminary injunctive relief any award in Arbitration would be rendered ineffectual. Petitioner also argues that this is the only applicable standard to the motion pursuant to §7502(c).

Respondents oppose, saying that all the general standards for a preliminary injunction are applicable and argue that Petitioner fails to meet such standards.

DISCUSSION

Standard for Granting a Preliminary Injunction Pursuant to CPLR 7502(c)

CPLR 7502(c) provides for provisional relief in aid of arbitration in the form of an attachment or preliminary injunction. The relief may only be granted "upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action , except that the sole ground for granting of the relief shall be as stated above." (CPLR 7502(c).)

Traditionally, the Courts, in considering provisional remedies pursuant to CPLR 7502(c), looked exclusively to whether the arbitration award would be ineffectual without the grant of an injunction. In Natl. Telecom. Assoc. v Natl.