Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] More specifically, "the Lien Law establishes that designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in connection with improvements of real property are trust assets and that a trust begins when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust'" (Aspro Mechanical Contracting, Inc. v. Fleet Bank, N.A., supra , 1 NY3d, at 328 [*6][internal citations omitted]).

The Lien Law also establishes the procedures and remedies that are available when there has been a diversion of trust funds. In this regard, Lien Law §72(1) provides that:

Any transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust as stated in subdivision one or subdivision two of section seventy-one, before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets, whether or not there are trust claims in existence at the time of the transaction, and if the diversion occurs by the voluntary act of the trustee or by his consent such act or consent is a breach of trust. (Emphasis added).[FN3]