Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] Subject to subdivision four of this section, if such defense is established, the transferee shall be entitled to a credit for the amount of the advances with respect to which it is so established, to the extent that such amount does not exceed the maximum amount specified in the notice of lending filed as provided in subdivision three. (Emphasis Added).[FN6]

Under Section 73(3)(d), "[a] Notice of Assignment' meeting the requirements of subdivision two of section fifteen of this chapter and filed pursuant to subdivision one of said section shall be deemed for all purposes a Notice of Lending' complying with the requirements of this section."[FN7] [*10]