Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] As noted below, Section 73(2) also requires a showing, inter alia, "that the transfer was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of advances made to him as trustee or on his behalf as trustee in accordance with such notice of lending, and that such advances were actually applied for a purpose of the trust ... ."

Footnote 7: Insofar as relevant, Lien Law §15(1) provides that:

1. No assignment of one or more contracts for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, ... shall operate to reduce the lien of a subcontractor, laborer or materialman, ... nor shall any such assignment ... be valid for any purpose, unless a "Notice of Assignment" meeting the requirements of subdivision two ..., be filed within ten days after the date of such assignment ..., in the office of the county clerk of each county wherein real property improved or to be improved to which the assignment ... relates is situated ... . * * *.

Under Lien Law §15(2), the use of a Notice of Assignment is limited to those instances where money is "advanced or to be advanced to a contractor or subcontractor upon the assignment of one or more contracts for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property, or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor." Lien Law §15(2) also sets forth the specific information that must be contained in a Notice of Assignment.

Footnote 8: In addition, DBD and Hovnanian would each be required to satisfy the second part of the defenses created by Section 73(1) and (2), respectively.