Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] Tellingly, faced with those showings, Hovnanian and DBD fail to address any of these three defenses. Accordingly, Class Plaintiffs are granted summary judgment dismissing each of the First, Second and Fourth Affirmative Defenses (see Smithtown Galleria II, LLC v. Gmytrasiewicz, 18 AD3d 533,534 [2d Dept. 2005] [Affirming grant of summary judgment dismissing affirmative defenses "since the documentary evidence clearly refuted those affirmative defenses"]).

Footnote 6: Section §73(2) provides a similar defense "[i]n any action in which it is sought to charge a trustee personally with liability by reason of a diversion of trust assets". Like Section 73(1), Section 73(2) requires the filing of a Notice of Lending or Notice of Assignment in order for the defense to be available to the trustee. As noted below, Section 73(2) also requires a showing, inter alia, "that the transfer was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of advances made to him as trustee or on his behalf as trustee in accordance with such notice of lending, and that such advances were actually applied for a purpose of the trust ... ."

Footnote 7: Insofar as relevant, Lien Law §15(1) provides that: