Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] In response, Class Plaintiffs maintain that "[t]he Lien Law as well as case law interpreting the Lien Law do not recognize actual knowledge' as a defense to a motion for summary judgment in a trust diversion action" (Kemp Reply Affirm., par.6). In Class Plaintiffs' view, a lender or creditor of a Lien Law Article 3-A trustee can only defend against a diversion claim if it has filed a Notice of Lending or Notice of Assignment as required by Section 73.

A. AVAILABILITY OF ACTUAL KNOWLEDGE DEFENSE

Section 73(1) provides that:

In any action against a person to whom trust assets have been transferred, to recover assets diverted from the trust or to recover damages for the diversion, a transferee named in a "Notice of Lending" filed as provided in subdivision three of [*9]this section shall be entitled to show by way of defense that the transfer was made as security for or in consideration of or in repayment of advances made to or on behalf of the trustee in accordance with such notice of lending and