Dick's Concrete Co., Inc. v K. Hovnanian at Monroe II, Inc.
[…] Footnote 3: The recognized uses of trust assets are defined by Lien Law §71, subdivisions 1 and 2. At least for the purposes of this motion, there has been no claim asserted by Class Plaintiffs that the payment of Breese's debt to DBD does not come within the scope of permissible uses of Lien Law Article 3-A trust assets.

Footnote 4: Dick's was compelled to seek class action certification in this case because Lien Law §77[1] further provides that:

"In any such action, except as otherwise provided in this article, the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules; provided, however, that in determining whether the prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of such law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court." (Emphasis added).

Footnote 5: In support of their motion, Class Plaintiffs have also offered proof that none of the other three affirmative defenses have any legal or factual support.