Matter of Bertelsmann Prop. Inc. v Tax Commn. & Commr. of Fin. of City of N.Y.
[…] The court's findings are shown for
comparison with the current assessments as follows:
TAX YEARCOURT
ASSESSED VALUATIONCURRENT ASSESSMENT
1995-96$54,763,258$75,315,600
1996-9751,782,32675,330,000
1997-9851,584,09778,738,750
1998-9971,019,43081,956,250
1999-200081,363,58783,353,500
2000-0197,837,23986,476,500
2001-02111,950,20797,191,500
2002-03109,729,42892,362,500
2003-0495,280,58495,899,500
VALUATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL LOTS
Having thus determined the value of the Building, the court must next
determine the value of each lot as RPL § 339-y[1](b) provides that the aggregate of the
assessments of the units shall in "no event exceed the total valuation of the property were the
property assessed as a parcel." See, East Medical Center, L.P. v. Town of Manlius, 16 AD3d
1119 (4th Dept. 2005).
THE RETAIL UNIT
Regarding the
vacancy and collections loss, the court has determined above that this deduction would be made
only from the office and retail components of the property.