People v Mikol
[…] Months before defendant's guilty plea, the Court (Ferrara, J.) entered a decision and order dismissing the Forcible Touching count for facial insufficiency. Although the factual allegations of the complaint claimed that the victim of the sexual abuse was less than eighteen years old, defendant did not plead guilty to the Sexual Abuse charge which remained in the [*2]complaint; had he done so, he would have been required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law Art. 6-C).

Criminal Procedure Law §410.10(1) provides, in pertinent part, "When the court pronounces a sentence of probation...it must specify as part of the sentence the conditions to be complied with. Where the sentence is one of probation, the defendant must be given a written copy of the conditions at the time sentence is imposed." This duty of the Court cannot be delegated to the probation department or to any other party. See People v Fuller, 57 NY2d 152, 156 n3 (1982); Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Criminal Procedure Law §410.10 (2005).