Matter of Jones v Joy
[…] The Court, moreover, [*4]finds the language of Penal Law §60.04(6) to the extent the statute provides that notwithstanding its provisions, a defendant to be enrolled in the CASAT program is to be governed by DOCS rules and regulations establishing requirements for "completion" of the program can logically be read as requiring DOCS administrative approval for work release or presumptive work release before an inmate placed in the CASAT program pursuant to Penal Law §60.04(6) can be temporarily released from DOCS custody for CASAT Phase 2 participation. Finally, the Court notes that Corrections Law §2(18) goes on to provide, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has successfully completed no less than six months of intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services in one of the department's eight designated alcohol and substance abuse treatment correctional annexes . . . may be transferred to a program operated by or at a residential treatment facility . . ." (Emphasis added).