Matter of Jones v Joy
[…] The Court finds that the resolution of the issue before it involves a pure question of law involving statutory interpretations and, therefore, exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required. See Cady v. Clark, 176 AD2d 1055, Vrooman v. Prevost, 80 AD2d 933 and People ex rel Hicks v. James, 150 Misc 2d 950.

The Court's review of the statutory language leads it to conclude that the sentencing court's authority to direct DOCS to enroll a defendant in the CASAT program is limited to Phase 1 of such program. In this regard the Court notes that the relevant language of Penal Law §60.04(6) merely specifies that the sentencing court has authority to direct ". . . that the department of correctional services enroll the defendant in the comprehensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment program in an alcohol and substance abuse correctional annex as defined in subdivision eighteen of section two of the correction law . . ." (Emphasis added). Only Phase 1 of the CASAT program takes place in an alcohol and substance abuse treatment correctional annex. Compare 7 NYCRR §1950.2(a) with 7 NYCRR §1950.2(b) and (c).