Matter of Jones v Joy
[…] Thus, under the DOCS regulatory scheme, inmates who successfully complete CASAT Phase 1 can transition into CASAT Phase 2 without a further determination of work release eligibility. In theory, there should be no instances where an inmate successfully completes CASAT Phase 1 but is unable to proceed onto Phase 2 because he or she is not eligible for work release. Ultimately, an otherwise eligible inmate may only be deemed unsuitable for presumptive work release based upon his or her crime of commitment, criminal history, custodial adjustment or outstanding warrants/detainers. 7 NYCRR §1951.1(c)(4).

Penal Law §60.04(6) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "When the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment which requires a commitment to the state department of correctional services upon a person who stands convicted of a controlled substance or a marijuana offense, the court may, upon motion of the defendant in its discretion, issue an order directing that the department of correctional services enroll the defendant in the comprehensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment program in an alcohol and substance abuse correctional annex as defined in subdivision eighteen of section two of the correction law, provided that the defendant will satisfy statutory eligibility criteria for participation in such program. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled in such program pursuant to this subdivision shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by the department of correctional services, including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and those rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the program."[*3]