People v Valentin
[…] The Complaint is Facially Sufficient

In order to be sufficient on its face, an accusatory instrument must allege facts sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged. CPL § 100.40(4)(b); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 497 NE2d 686, 506 NYS2d 319 (1986).The allegations must be non-hearsay. People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 511 NE2d 71, 517 NYS2d 927 (1987), CPL § 100.40(1)(c).

PL § 260.10, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, requires allegations that the Defendant [*2]"knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to [her] life or health." The statute does not require the allegation of actual harm to the child, only the knowing likelihood of such harm. People v. Simmons, 92 NY2d 829, 699 NE2d 417, 677 NYS2d 58 (1998).