Valentino v Federal Express Corp.
[…] Valentino cross-moves for an order granting him summary judgment on the issue of liability and dismissing defendants' counterclaim. In support of his application, Valentino proffers the parties' deposition testimony to demonstrate that the motor vehicle he was operating was at a complete stop on West 41st Street when the tractor-trailer driven by Rivera drove in reverse and made contact with the front of his vehicle. Valentino claims that defendants' negligence is established as a matter of law, since they failed to take the proper precautions required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a).

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a), "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."