Roman V. Popik, Esq.
[…] Corp. v Friedler, 91 AD2d 1193, 1194 [1983]). Thus, the court concludes that Alpha's unfair competition claim against Aspen is sufficient to withstand Alpha's motion to dismiss at this juncture (see CBS Corp., 268 AD2d at 353; Rao v Verde, 222 AD2d 569, 570 [1995]).

With respect to Popik, Popik (as noted above) is the sole member of Aspen, which is a limited liability company. Limited Liability Company Law § 609 (a) provides that neither a member, manager, or agent of a limited liability company "is liable for any . . . liability of the limited liability company . . . whether arising in tort . . . or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting . . . in such capacities or participating in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company." Thus, Popik is insulated from [*8]liability unless he personally participated in the commission of a tort (see Retropolis, Inc. v 14th St. Dev. LLC, 17 AD3d 209, 211 [2005]).