Fabrizio, Radmin, Buksbaum & Co. v Giordano
[…] Engster v. Passonno, 202 AD2d 769, 608 NYS2d 740 (3rd Dept.1994); see also: L.R. Dean, Inc. v. International Energy Resources, Inc., 213 AD2d 455, 623 NYS2d 624 (2nd Dept. 1995); Scheckter v. Ryan, 161 AD2d 344, 555 NYS2d 99 (1st Dept.1990) Nevertheless, where the Affidavit of Confession of Judgment is insufficient on its face, or filed in violation of its terms, a motion may serve as the proper vehicle to vacate a judgment entered thereon. See: County National Bank v. Vogt, supra .; Rae v. Kestenberg, supra .

CPLR § 3218 and UDCA § 1403 govern the use of judgments by confession in the District Court. CPLR § 3218 provides, in pertinent part:

(a).... a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;

1.stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized;

(b)Entry of judgment.At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit.

UDCA § 1403 provides:

The provisions of CPLR § 3218, relating to judgment by confession, shall be applicable in this court where the relief for which the judgment is confessed is within the jurisdiction of this court, provided, with reference to paragraph one of subdivision (a) of said section, that the affidavit specify that the defendant is a resident of a district of t his court or, if he is not such a resident, that entry is authorized in this court, designating the district. If such additional requirements are fulfilled, the words clerk of the county' as used in subdivision (b) of said section shall be deemed a reference to the clerk of the court in the district specified, and the judgment confessed shall be entered in this court and shall be enforcible in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment in an action in this court." The requirements of these statutes are to be scrupulously followed, County National Bank v. Vogt, 28 AD2d 793, 280 NYS2d 1016 (3rd Dept. 1967); aff'd 21 NY2d 800, 288 NYS2d 631 (1968); Terezakis v. Goldstein, 168 Misc 2d 298, 640 NYS2d 1005 (Sup. Ct.