Fabrizio, Radmin, Buksbaum & Co. v Giordano
[…] The Affidavit of Confession of Judgment herein, which indicates that the Defendants are residents of Suffolk County and that the Plaintiff is authorized to enter judgment in Suffolk County, does neither. Accordingly, a judgment may only have been entered upon this Affidavit of Confession of Judgment in accordance with the terms of CPLR § 3218, "with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit." See: Irons v. Roberts, 206 AD2d 683, 614 NYS2d 792, (3rd Dept.1994); Terezakis v. Goldstein, supra .